History of HPD Leadership


 

LAW ENFORCEMENT LEADERSHIP FOR THE CITY OF HALLETTSVILLE FROM JULY 1888 TO PRESENT
NAME YEAR(S) OF SERVICE
William P. (Pal) Ballard July 1888  -  January 1893
Steve L. Bennett February 1893  -  June 1893
J. M. Cummins June 1893  -  April  1894
Tom J Willis April 1894  -  April  1896
Leo Silber (the only known Jewish Marshall)  April 1896  -  April 1900
Archibald J. Smothers April 1900  -  April  1904
Oliver Tom East April 1904  -  April 1916 & August 1920  -  April 1935
Vaclav J. Prasek April 1916  -  May 1920
Floyd Alfred Simmons  April 1939  -  April 1939
Guy Chapman  April 1939  -  March 6, 1948
John F. Kubala (Named First Chief of Police) April 1948  -  December 1952
Winford A Hobbs  January 1953  -  February 1955 & May 1971  -  April 1972
Wilbur Edgar Laas  March 1955  -  November 1956
No Chief of Police November 1956  -  January 1960
Jim Davis Goode   January 1960  -  May 1971
Charles Holley   April 1972  -  August 1979
Elmo Grant  September 1979  -  July 2000
Otto Kutach July 2000  -  April 2001
Johnny Cochran April 2001  -   September 2002
Kimberly Riffe January 2003  -  February 2005
Randal Schlauch  February 2005 -  Present